Daisy Girl

Menu:

Should you be interested in any of my works or would like to obtain a pricelist, please don't hesitate to email me at
brendarunnegar@me.com

 

 

CURRICULUM VITAE


Brenda Runnegar
https://www.instagram.com/brendarunnegar/
https://www.facebook.com/Brenda.Runnegar23
https://bluethumb.com.au/brenda-runnegar
EDUCATION
2007 Master of Fine Arts by research, Monash University
1997 Bachelor of Visual Arts in Fine Art (Hon), Qld College of Art
1984 Diploma of Arts in Visual Art, Canberra Institute of the Arts
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2020 Conversations, Kyeema Gallery, Hall ACT
2018 Small Worlds, Visitor Centre, Australian National Botanic Gardens, Canberra
2017 Shoreline, Altenberg & Co, Braidwood NSW
2015 Capture, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra
2013 Mungo Woman, Belconnen Arts Centre Gallery, Canberra
2011 Mandrakes and Miracles, The Art Vault, Mildura
Domestica, Stefanos Gallery 25, Mildura
2010 Hills of Sand, ANCA Gallery, Canberra and Stefanos Gallery 25, Mildura
2008 Displacement, ANCA Gallery, Canberra
Memories of Gardens, Meeniyan Art Gallery, Victoria
2007 Landscapes of Desire and Melancholy, Monash University, Victoria
2006 Landscapes of Desire and Melancholy, ANCA Gallery, Canberra
1997 Tous saints Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
1989 Left for Dead, Galerie Constantinople, Queanbeyan
1985 Bitumen River Gallery, Canberra
Avago Gallery, Sydney
1981 Solander Gallery, Canberra
1979 Solander Gallery Canberra
1977 Narek Gallery, Canberra
SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2019 Finalist Portia Geach Memorial Portrait Award, Sydney
Finalist The John Villiers Outback Art Prize, Waltzing Matilda Centre, Winton Q.
Visualising Mildura, The Art Vault, Mildura Vic
Finalist Eutick Memorial Still Life Award ,Wollongong
Metamorphosis, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra.
2018 Finalist Portia Geach Memorial Portrait Award, Sydney
Semi Finalist Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Sydney
Finalist Calleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Gallery, Cowra, NSW
Finalist Eutick Memorial Still Life Award ,Wollongong
Barton Estate Drawing Prize, Strathnairn Arts Gallery, Canberra
CAPO 35, East Space, Canberra.
2017 Finalist Eutick Memorial Still Life Award ,Wollongong
Semi Finalist Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Sydney
WINNER Moree Grand Jury Portrait Prize, Moree Plains Gallery, Moree NSW
CAPO 34, Canberra Museum and Art Gallery
2016 Strathnairn@BAC, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra
Traces, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra
Empire Global Art Award, Tuggeranong Arts Centre, Canberra
Finalist Goulburn Regional Art Award, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery
CAPO 33, Canberra Museum and Art Gallery
2015 CAPO 32, Canberra Museum and Art Gallery
Finalist Outback Art Prize, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, Broken Hill
Capital Chemist Art Award, Tuggeranong Arts Centre, Canberra
Hidden Treasures, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra
2014 CAPO 31, Canberra Museum and Art Gallery
Finalist M16 Drawing Prize, M16 Gallery, Canberra
Finalist Goulburn Art Award, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, Goulburn
Finalist Outback Art Prize, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, Broken Hill
Strathnairn by the Lake, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra
Strathnairn Members Show, Strathnairn Gallery, Canberra
2013 CAPO 30, Canberra Museum and Art Gallery
Finalist M16 Drawing Prize, M16 Gallery, Canberra
Capital Chemist Art Award, Tuggeranong Arts Centre, Canberra
Finalist Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize, SA Museum, & National Archives, Canberra.
Intersections, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra
Bad Girls, Canberra Contemporary Art Space
Finalist Calleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Gallery, Cowra, NSW
2012 M16 Drawing Prize, M16 Gallery, Canberra
2011 CAPO 28, National Archives, Canberra
Creative Alchemy, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra
Straight Up, Megalo Gallery, Canberra
Finalist Outback Art Prize, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, Broken Hill
Finalist Calleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Gallery, Cowra, NSW
2010 Art for Sharks, Australian Marine Conservation Society, 27 Gipps St Gallery Melbourne
See the World, International Engagement at GCAD, Monash University, Gippsland
Green, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
Belco Bizarre, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra ACT
2009 Finalist The Stan and Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Surfers Paradise, Qld.
Finalist The Flower Show, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
Some real gems I’ve come across, Mogo Raw Art & Blues Gallery, Mogo, NSW
2008 Finalist Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, South Australian Museum
Chair Art, Gallery 12, Pialligo Plant Farm, Canberra
Window on Sardinia, Civic Library, Canberra
2005 Sardinia Through Australian Eyes, Italian Institute of Culture, Melbourne
2004 Chiuso per ferie, Monash Centre, Prato Italy
2000 CWA Art Award, Tennant Creek NT
1998 Griffith University Alumni Exhibition, Qld College of Art Gallery
1997 Post grad students’ exhibition, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
A Humid State, Qld College of Art Gallery and Touring
Postcards from the Edge, SoapBOx Gallery, Brisbane
Diverse Visions, Qld College of Art Gallery
1996 Solitary Confinement, Boggo Road Gaol, Brisbane
Diverse Alliances, Centre Culturel de Ku We Kara, Noumea
Examinations, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
RAWing, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
1995 Beyond the Picket Fence Australian Women’s Art in the National Library’s Collection, National
Library of Australia
Collision, Loading Bay, Museum of Contemporary Art, Brisbane
1993 Pants Off Hands On, Canberra Contemporary Art Space
1992 A Brush with the Bush, Canberra Contemporary Art Space
1990 The Arsonists, Galerie Constantinople, Queanbeyan
Fibre and Text, Canberra School of Art Gallery
Conflict of Interest, Canberra Contemporary Art Space
1986 Visual Artists Tenants Show, Art Council of ACT
1984 The Sexuality Show, Canberra School of Art Gallery
Graduate Show, Canberra School of Art Gallery
1982 Rites of Passage, Photospace Gallery, Canberra School of Art
1978 3rd textile triennale art fabric, Lodz, Poland
ARTS ADMINISTRATION
2010-12 Volunteer, Pacific Arts, National Gallery of Australia
2010 Australian Art Office Coordinator, National Gallery of Australia (Temporary
employment)
2008-present Full time artist
2001-Feb’08 Project Officer, Exhibitions Branch, National Library of Australia
2000 Manager, Anyinginyi Arts & Cultural Centre, Tennant Creek NT
1998-99 Member Services Officer, Museums Australia (Qld)
1987-94 Administrator, Canberra Contemporary Art Space
1993 Acting Director, Canberra Contemporary Art Space
1992- 1995 Bookkeeper, Australian Dance Council – Ausdance ACT
TEACHING
1978-85 Teaching in various ACT Schools Authority Evening Colleges, TAFE College Outreach
Program and Craftsmen in Schools projects.
1975-76 Teaching spinning and weaving at National Art School, Port Moresby
RESIDENCIES
GRANTS
2012 ArtsACT Grant, for solo exhibition in 2013 at Belconnen Arts Centre
2010 Eckersleys Art Materials Grant, CAPO, Canberra
2006 Monash University Travel Grant for travel to New Mexico, USA
2004 Sardinianian Cultural Association Grant to travel to Sardinia, Italy
1999 Grant - Arts Qld for travel in Central Australia
1997 Pat Corrigan Grant through NAVA for exhibition at IMA
1978 Craft Council grant to exhibit in Lodz, Poland
PRIZES
2018 Finalist Portia Geach Memorial Portrait Award, Sydney
Semi Finalist Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Sydney
Finalist Calleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Gallery, Cowra, NSW
Finalist Eutick Memorial Still Life Award ,Wollongong
2017 Winner, Moree Grand Jury Portrait Prize, Moree Plains Gallery, Moree NSW
Finalist Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Wollongong
Semi Finalist Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Sydney
2016 Finalist, Empire Global Art Award, Tuggeranong Arts Centre, Canberra
Finalist Goulburn Regional Art Award, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery
2013 Winner, Capital Chemist Art Award, Tuggeranong Arts Centre, Canberra
Finalist, M16 Drawing Prize, M16 Artspace, Canberra.
Finalist and Highly Commended, Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize
Finalist, Calleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Gallery, Cowra, NSW
2011 Finalist, Outback Art Prize, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, Broken Hill
Finalist, Calleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Gallery, Cowra, NSW
2009 Finalist, The Stan and Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize
2008 Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, Highly Commended
2000 CWA Art Award, Tennant Creek NT (First prize)
REVIEWS/ARTICLES
2018 Marie Geissler, The Romanticism of Brenda Runnegar. (unpublished)
2013 Jennifer Kingma, Immersed in history, Canberra Times 27 September.
Megan Doherty, Local trio in the spotlight as art pays homage to the natural world, Canberra Times, 20
September
2011 Unearthing zeal, Sunraysia Daily, 24 June.
2010 Its money for art’s sake, Canberra Times, 9 December.
Artnotes, Art Monthly #232, August 2010 p88
Diana Streak, Lady of the Lake and more, Canberra Times, 31 July
Local Indigenous art on display, Barrier Daily Truth, 3 May
Brenda Runnegar, Mildura Weekly, 15 Jan
Mungo inspires artist, Sunraysia Daily, 14 January
2009 Artnotes, Art Monthly #224 Octrober 2009 p54
2008 Artnotes, Art Monthly, #215 November 2008 p55
Sasha Grishin, Where once was beauty, Canberra Times, 31 October
Diana Streak, Wonders from the deep, Canberra Times 25 October
Ron Cerabona, Natural artist winds by an “unusual nose”, Canberra Times, 26 Sept
2006 Sonia Barron, ‘Idiosyncratic treatment of different landscapes’ The Canberra Times, 21 January
2006 Jennifer Kingma, ‘Fantasy in mixed visions’, The Canberra Times, 4 January
2004 Jennifer Kingma, ‘Local artist off for diverse study in Italy’, The Canberra Times, 20 March
2003 Monash Research Graduate School, Annual Report
2000 Alison Alder, ‘Like mother like daughter: Brenda and Emma get animated about their art,’ Barkly News
Pictorial, No.14, December, pp.14-15
1997 Marilyn Carney, ‘Toussaints’ catalogue essay, November
1989 Lisa Waller, ‘Multi-media personality’,The Canberra Times, 6 April
1986 Sonia Barron, ‘Housewarming exhibition by 22 tenants’, The Canberra Times
1986 Works of Art in Canberra Vol 2, National Capital Development Authority, Canberra
1984 Craft Australia Yearbook, p. 115
1982 Craft Australia, ‘Brenda Kelly’, Autumn, vol.1, p. 35
1981 Margaret Nott, review, Muse, vol. 7
1981 Hester Gascoigne, exhibition review, The Canberra Times, October
1981 Brenda Kelly, ‘Picture of an exhibition: statement’, Muse, vol. 8, p. 6
1981 Brenda Kelly, ‘Fibre’, review, Muse, pp. 33–34
1980 National Capital Development Commission, Works of art in Canberra, vol. 2
1979 Sasha Grishin, ‘Two-level success’, The Canberra Times, July, Lifestyle, p. 20
1978 Edna Boling, ‘Garran Weaver’s work to be shown in Poland’, The Canberra Times, Aug. p.15
PUBLICATIONS
2013 Mungo, Exhibition catalogue, Belconnen Arts Centre
2008 Window of Sardinia, Exhibition catalogue, Sardinian Cultural and Social Association, Canberra.
2007 Landscapes of Desire & Melancholy – a studio investigation, Documentation for Master of Fine
Arts, Gippsland Centre for Art and Design, Monash University, Gippsland Campus
2002 Review of APT 2002 exhibition at Qld Art Gallery, Museums Australia Magazine Nov
2000 Bush Fruits, Anyinginyi Arts Touring Exhibition catalogue
1999 Photography and its uses in a Museum Context, ARTeFACT Magazine Dec’99
Photography and its uses in a Museum Context, Paper at Remote Area Museum Conference,
Tennant Creek NT.
1998-99 Editor, Bulletin, Museums Australia (Qld) bi monthly newsletter
1997 Tous saints Exhibition Catalogue - self-published
1997 The Use of Photography in the Colonization of the Philippines, Honours Thesis, Qld College of
Art, Griffith University
1996 Solitary Confinement Exhibition catalogue – self-published
1988-94 Editor, Canberra Contemporary Art Space Newsletter
1993 Real Time Introduction to Exhibition Catalogue, CCAS.
CURATED EXHIBITIONS
2010 The Gathering: Indigenous Art of Far Western NSW, Broken Hill Art Exchange
2000 Bush Fruits, Anyinginyi Arts Touring Exhibition
Woodworks, Anyinginyi Arts, Tennant Creek, NT
Medical Posters, Anyinginyi Arts, Tennant Creek, NT
Works on Paper from the Pink Palace, Anyinginyi Arts, Tennant Creek NT
1996 Solitary Confinement, Boggo Road Gaol, Brisbane
1994 Inside Out – Out of the Mainstream, Canberra Contemporary Art Space
1993 Real Time, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra
Surfacing, Canberra Contemporary Art Space
COMMITTEES
2014-16 Publicity Officer, Australian National Botanic Gardens, Photographic Group
2002-05 Copyright in Cultural Institutions in the ACT (CICI)
2000 Barkly Arts, Tennant Creek NT
OH & S Committee, Anyinginyi Congress Aboriginal Corp, Tennant Ck
Equity Committee, Anyinginyi Congress Aboriginal Corp, Tennant Ck
1998-99 Funded Institutions of Visual Arts (FIVA) Committee, Brisbane
1997 Qld College of Art, Griffith University Advisory Council
1993-94 Museums Australia (ACT)
NETS ACT
Arts Training Visual Arts Advisory Committee
Canberra School of Art Gallery Advisory Committee
National Campaign for the Arts Australia Ltd
1985 Treasurer, Bitumen River Gallery, Canberra
SEMINARS/WORKSHOPS/COURSES
2015 Landscape Photography, Les Walking, Photoaccess, Canberra
2014 Enhance your life through photography, Steve Parish Workshop, Aust Nat Botanic
Gardens
2011 Peter Garnick, Botanic Photographic Workshop, Australian National Botanic Gardens,
Canberra
Advanced Camera Craft, Les Walking, Photoaccess, Canberra
Art Handling, National Gallery of Australia
2007 Beyond Basic Photoshop, Les Walkling, Photoaccess, Canberra
The Digital Negative, Les Walkling, Photoaccess, Canberra
Colour Management, Les Walkling, National Library of Australia, Canberra
2004 Team Management, National Library of Australia
2003 Project Management 2000, Wizard Training Centre
Financial Management, National Library of Australia
2002 Couriering of Works of Art, National Gallery of Australia
Manual Handling, National Gallery of Australia
Effective Procurement, National Library of Australia
Risk Management, National Library of Australia
Project Management, National Library of Australia
2000 Conflict Resolution & Leadership skills, NT Training Centre, Tennant Creek NT
Safety Management, NT Training Centre, Tennant Creek NT
1999 Digitisation Workshop, Australian Museums Online
1998 Copyright for Museums and Galleries, Copyright Council, Qld Art Gallery
1997 Graphic design studies using Quark Express, Illustrator and Advanced Photoshop, Qld
College of Art
1994 Conservation Workshop, at National Gallery of Australia for NETS ACT.
EXHIBITION DESIGNS/INSTALLATIONS
2015 Focus on nature, Australian National Botanic Gardens, Friends’ Photography Group
2016 re-focus, Australian National Botanic Gardens, Friends’ Photography Group
2017 Exposed, Australian National Botanic Gardens, Friends’ Photography Group
Click and Capture, U3a Camera Club, Strathnairn Gallery, Canberra.
2018 Perspectives, Australian National Botanic Gardens, Friends’ Photography Group
2019 Treasures, Australian National Botanic Gardens, Friends’ Photography Group
Click and Capture, U3a Camera Club, Kyeema Gallery, Hall
2020 Reflections Australian National Botanic Gardens Friends’ Photography Group.

Top of page